Home / Comparisons / MasterClass vs Skillshare
Affiliate program comparison

MasterClass vs Skillshare

Compare MasterClass vs Skillshare by commission, attribution, approval, audience fit, restrictions and current first-party source evidence.

Online Learning PlatformsMasterClass
Commission
No public universal affiliate commission is published in the currently reviewed first-party sources
Attribution
Not publicly standardized
Model
Partner / status
VS
Education & CoursesSkillshare
Commission
20% of qualifying revenue, up to $34 per new customer
Attribution
30 days
Model
Sale
Choose MasterClass when

Large publishers or partners pursuing a direct partnership rather than a self-serve affiliate link.

First-party source checked · September 8, 2026
Choose Skillshare when

Creative, design, illustration, photography and creator audiences.

First-party source checked · September 8, 2026
Verify before you choose

Open the current program pages side by side.

Use the comparison to narrow the choice, then confirm the current qualifying event, attribution and promotion rules on each program before publishing a recommendation.

MasterClass

Large publishers or partners pursuing a direct partnership rather than a self-serve affiliate link.

Visit MasterClass
Skillshare

Creative, design, illustration, photography and creator audiences.

Visit Skillshare

Some outbound links may be affiliate links. If you sign up or purchase through one, this site may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Decision differences

Where the two offers actually diverge.

Only material fields that differ are shown here. Equal fields are left out so the page is easier to scan.

Program status
MasterClass

Partner-track only

Skillshare

Active

Commercial model
MasterClass

partnership-inquiry

Skillshare

sale

Commission
MasterClass

No public universal affiliate commission is published in the currently reviewed first-party sources

Skillshare

20% of qualifying revenue, up to $34 per new customer

Attribution
MasterClass

Not publicly standardized

Skillshare

30 days

Recurring duration
MasterClass

Not publicly stated in the reviewed source

Skillshare

Commission applies to each qualifying new customer who begins a paid membership; the public page does not promise renewal-recurring payouts.

Approval
MasterClass

Current public support directs partnership inquiries rather than offering a standard open affiliate signup

Skillshare

Free application through Impact; audience/channel should align with Skillshare

Paid search / PPC
MasterClass

Not publicly stated in the reviewed source

Skillshare

Not publicly summarized on the reviewed Skillshare affiliate page; use the active Impact agreement for paid-search and trademark rules.

Geography
MasterClass

Not publicly stated in the reviewed source

Skillshare

Impact-based program; availability of memberships, offers and payout methods can vary by market.

Think twice about MasterClass when

No public universal affiliate commission/cookie in reviewed sources

Think twice about Skillshare when

Course catalog changes continuously

Full terms

Side-by-side research table.

“Not published” means the reviewed first-party source did not expose that field clearly enough to state it as fact.

FactorMasterClassSkillshare
Current statusPartner-track onlyActive
CategoryOnline Learning PlatformsEducation & Courses
Commercial modelPartner / statusSale
CommissionNo public universal affiliate commission is published in the currently reviewed first-party sources20% of qualifying revenue, up to $34 per new customer
AttributionNot publicly standardized30 days
Recurring durationNot published in the reviewed sourceCommission applies to each qualifying new customer who begins a paid membership; the public page does not promise renewal-recurring payouts.
Payout timingNot published in the reviewed sourceAffiliates receive payouts 30 days after the end of the month in which transactions are locked, using the payment method configured in Impact.
Minimum payoutNot published in the reviewed sourceNo Skillshare-specific minimum is stated on the reviewed public affiliate page; Impact account settings apply.
Paid search / PPCNot published in the reviewed sourceNot publicly summarized on the reviewed Skillshare affiliate page; use the active Impact agreement for paid-search and trademark rules.
GeographyNot published in the reviewed sourceImpact-based program; availability of memberships, offers and payout methods can vary by market.
ApprovalCurrent public support directs partnership inquiries rather than offering a standard open affiliate signupFree application through Impact; audience/channel should align with Skillshare
Approval difficultyHigh — direct partnership inquiryModerate — free to join, but applicants must have an aligned demonstrated channel/audience plus Skillshare and Impact accounts.
Source reviewed2026-09-082026-09-08
Best fitLarge publishers or partners pursuing a direct partnership rather than a self-serve affiliate link.Creative, design, illustration, photography and creator audiences.
MasterClass

Strengths and checks

Reasons to consider it

  • Current partnership inquiry route exists
  • Strong brand-query intent
  • Status can be represented without inventing a payout

Verify first

  • No public universal affiliate commission/cookie in reviewed sources
  • Do not quote old third-party affiliate-directory terms as current
  • Partnership availability is selective
Read the MasterClass profile
Skillshare

Strengths and checks

Reasons to consider it

  • Current official page states 20% commission
  • Current official page states up to $34 per new customer
  • 30-day tracking window

Verify first

  • Course catalog changes continuously
  • Older web pages may show outdated commission figures; use the current affiliate page
  • Only qualifying new-customer referrals earn the stated commission
Read the Skillshare profile
If neither fits

Open a nearby alternative.

These suggestions come from category, audience and existing comparison relationships—not an opaque ranking.

Overlaps both audiences

Kajabi

Course creators, coaches, educators and creator-business publishers comparing all-in-one platforms for selling knowledge products.

Open profile
Overlaps both audiences

LearnWorlds

Course-creation tutorials, educator audiences, creator-business publishers and comparisons of hosted online-course platforms.

Open profile
Overlaps both audiences

Pluralsight

Developer, IT-learning and professional-skills publishers whose readers are already evaluating technical training.

Open profile